Ellen Degeneres Wife: Portia de Rossi, Bio and Facts

0
Ellen Degeneres wife Portia De Rossi

Who is Ellen Degeneres’s Wife?

Portia de Rossi is the current wife of the famous American Television host and comedian Ellen Degeneres. Rossi is Australian–American actress, model, and philanthropist. Rossi is currently working on a American political thriller TV series scandal.She has also appeared in critically acclaimed series Arrested Development.

Personal Information about Ellen Degeneres’s darling spouse

Birth Name:Amanda Lee Rogers (later Potia Lee Rogers/Rossi)

Other Names: Portia Lee James DeGeneres

Birth Date: 31 January 1973

Age: 44 years

Birthplace: Horsham, Victoria, Australia

Previous Spouse: Mel Metcalfe

Height: 1.74 m (5 ft 8½ in)

Birth Sign: Horsham, Victoria, Australia

Nationality: American (previously Australian)

Occupation: Actress, model, philanthropist

Education: Melbourne Girls Grammar School and  University of Melbourne

Short Bio of Ellen’s belle Rossi

Portia de Rossi’s original name was Amanda Rogers. She changed her name herself  to Portia at the age of 15. She later admitted that it was the worst dare challenge she had participated in.

She took law on her University. Despite having her mind set on getting through University, Portia was noticed by a casting director after seeing her in a commercial and auditioned her for Sirens in 1993.

It took four years for Portia de Rossi to kickstart her acting career. She soon starred in critically acclaimed role of Murphy in Scream 2. Her other notable works inslude Ally McBeal (1997), Stigmata (1999), Girl (1998), and The Invisibles (1999).

Interesting Facts about Ellen Degeneres’s Lovely Wife

  • Portia has a long history of landing roles by pure chance. She got the role of Nell Porter on Ally McBeal by pure chance. The role was originally offered to  Vanessa Marcil but she was forced to turn it down because of her commitment to Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990).
  • She also got her role in Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001) after Sarah Michelle Gellar turned it down.
  • She admitted to marrying her previous husband Mel Metcalfe only for the Visa to the United states who left her to be with her brother Michael Roger’s wife Renee Kappos.
  • Portia had to go to court to take the last name of her wife Ellen Degeneres and was granted the permission by Los Angeles Superior Court commissioner.
  • Ellen has also found herself singer for a wife. Rossi sung backing vocals on now ex-girlfriend’s Francesca Gregorini’s album “Sequel” (2003).
  • De Rossi loves horses and she credits horses for providing her with therapeutic support in her struggles with anorexia.
  • Both Ellen Degeneres and her wife are vegans The couple has also adopted several rescue animals.

How did Ellen Degeneres met her wife?

According to Dailymail, Ellen DeGeneres met her wife and Portia de Rossi met through mutual friends back in 2001. Their relationship did not hit off immediately, the romance happened after she ran into Ellen at a photo shoot almost a year later.

That had never happened to me in my life, where I saw somebody and [experienced] all of those things you hear about in songs and read about in poetry. My knees were weak,” De Rossi explained in an interview.